Interstate Transport - Vehicle
[…] Postal Property
A post office building is a federal facility and is thus off limits to firearms in accordance with 18 U.S.C.A. § 930. What distinguishes a post office is that not only is the post office building off limits, but so is the entire property, including the parking lot.
Post Office Law
No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property.
39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l)
This prohibition “applies to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service and to all persons entering in or on such property.” 39 C.F.R. 232.1(a). This includes any portions of real property, owned or leased by the Postal Service, and that are leased or subleased by the Postal Service for their exclusive use. The regulation also authorizes the inspection of containers and vehicles on the property.
39 C.F.R. § 232.1(b)