Interstate Transport - Vehicle
[…] The federal firearms ban remained in place for nearly three decades until May 22, 2009, when a new law overturned the prohibition. The new law, which was part of the Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure (CARD) Act, allowed anyone to carry a firearm into any of the 392 locations under the control of the National Park Service so long as the state they are located in would otherwise recognize their right to carry a firearm, either through permit reciprocity or state law.
The law amended 16 U.S.C.A. § 1a-7b, and explicitly stated that "the Secretary of the Interior shall not promulgate or enforce any regulation that prohibits an individual from possessing a firearm including an assembled or functional firearm in any unit of the National Park System or the National Wildlife Refuge System." However, it is important to note that even though the law permits carrying firearms into national parks, it is still illegal to carry a firearm into any of the occupied buildings within the park, as these are considered "federal buildings."