Virginia
[…] Magazine Capacity Restrictions

Magazine capacity laws are designed to limit the number of rounds a firearm's magazine can hold, typically restricting it to a certain number of cartridges (e.g., 10 rounds or fewer). Some state laws restrict the amount of rounds that may be placed in a magazine at any given time, while others prevent the mere possession of unloaded magazines capable of accepting more than a certain number of rounds.

Virginia restricts magazine capacity through a portion of their definition of "assault weapon." An "assault weapon" is defined in Va. Code § 18.2-287.4 to mean "(a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered." The restrictions on "assault weapons" are not broad, but instead are primarily for persons carrying such weapons in public in certain cities without a valid CHP. The Cities where persons without a valid CHP cannot publicly carry an "assault firearm" in Virginia include: Cities of Alexandria,