Get the latest information on Texas firearm law
[…] Texas

Get the latest information on Texas firearm law

Quick Reference

Magazine Capacity Restrictions

Constitutional (Permitless) Carry Allowed

Red Flag Laws

Carry in Alcohol Establishments Allowed

Open Carry Allowed

No Weapons Signs Enforced by Law

yes

NFA Weapons Allowed

Duty to Retreat

Duty to Inform Law Enforcement

"Universal" Background Checks Required

State Law Summary

Constitution of the State of Texas - Tex. Const. Art. I, § 23
"Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State."

Texas has a long history of protecting firearm rights, with significant legal changes and cases shaping its gun laws.