Pennsylvania
[…] • (vi) An individual who is addicted to or is an unlawful user of marijuana or a stimulant, depressant or narcotic drug.
  • (vii) An individual who is a habitual drunkard.

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §6109(e)

*Official guidance strongly advises zero tolerance for alcohol while carrying. PSP has stated: “If you are carrying, you should be stone sober. Even if you are within legal BAC to drive, you may still be charged if your behavior is affected.” A sheriff may revoke an LTCF under § 6109(i) if the holder becomes an “individual whose character and reputation is such that they would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” Documented incidents of alcohol-related firearm misuse — even without conviction — can trigger revocation.
Case Law: Even without firing, handling a firearm while intoxicated and causing public alarm supported conviction for disorderly conduct. Com. v. Samuel, 756 A.2d 889 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000)